Comparison between imtravascular imaging and pathological findings of vulnerable plaque and assessment of the mechanism of plaque stabilization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590913
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
HIRAYAMA Atsushi  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50459880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高山 忠輝  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (10366601)
松本 太郎  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50366580)
三俣 昌子  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (40064589)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血管内イメージングのデバイス / 不安定プラーク / IVUS / angioscope / OCT
Research Abstract
We compared the pathological findings to the imaging assessed by tissue characterization by intravascular ultrasound(IVUS) of the vulnerable plaque of WHHL-MI rabbit and concluded that tissue characterization by IVUS was compatible to the pathological findings. The vulnerable plaques of WHHL-MI rabbits treated by pitavastatin were compared to those without treatment by serial IVUS assessment. There were no significant changes in plaque volume and components during the treatment between groups ; however, the fibrous contents significantly increased and lipid contents significantly decreased in the inner part(near the vessel lumen) of the plaques during the study period and between the groups. This findings suggested that the plaque stabilization shown by the pathology is represented by the changes in the inner components of the plaque assessed by the tissue characterization by IVUS.