| Project/Area Number |
21590915
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
| Research Institution | Kawasaki Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
NEISHI Yoji 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80319946)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKURA Hiroyuki 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30425136)
KAWAMOTO Takahiro 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30368667)
YOSHIDA Kiyoshi 川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60322583)
| Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 腎動脈狭窄症 / 腎動脈インターベンション / 高血圧 / 腎機能障害 / ドプロガイドワイヤー / 血管内超音波 / 腎動脈プラーク / プラーク組織性状 |
| Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to investigate whether renal flow reserve(RFR) and renal resistance index(RI) after percutaneous renal angioplasty(PTRA) correlate with renal function late after PTRA. RFR was defined as renal artery averaged peak velocity(APV) using a Doppler guide wire(FloWire, Volcano therapeutics, USA) during hyperemia divided by that at baseline. RI was calculated as the ratio of mean blood pressure to APV at hyperemia. The relationship between RFR and creatinine clearance(CCr), blood pressure, the number of anti-hypertensive drugs at follow-up was investigated. During follow-up, CCr, blood pressure, and the number of anti-hypertensive drugs did not change significantly. Ccr at follow-up was significantly higher in patients with high(>=1.9) RFR than low(<1.9) RFR.(41.2±15.3 vs. 49.6±12.9, p=0.045) Ccr at follow-up was higher in patients with low(<=2.7) RI than high(> 2.7) RI.(51.2±8.8 vs. 30.0±11.2, p=0.012) Renal flow reserve and renal resistance index immediately after PTRA may predict renal functional late after PTRA.