Clinical application of newly developed h-chymase assay method : changes in acute coronary syndrome and association with coronary risk factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
URATA Hidenori  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (30289524)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心臓病態学 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / キマーゼ / アンジオテンシン変換酵素 / カテプシンG / 心血管病 / 慢性腎障害 / 急性冠動脈症候群 / キマーゼ阻害薬
Research Abstract
Chymase assay method was established using the specific chymase inhibitor with modified angiotensinI(AngI). Analysis in circulating mononuclear leukocyte(CML) of the patients post myocardial infarction(MI) revealed significant increase in acute phase(1-2 days) and the level of increase was positively correlated with the MI severity. In the analysis of stable angina patient chymase activity in CML was significantly higher in male and positively correlated with white blood cell number, c-reactive protein, HOMA index, degree of chronic kidney disease(CKD), suggesting that mild inflammatory status, glucose intolerance or CKD facilitate chymase levels in CML. In collaborative work with Ryuku University acute venous infusion of free fatty acid significantly increased serine protease dependent Ang II forming activity in CML, which was associated with endothelial dysfunction. In collaborative work with Kagawa University unilateral urethral clipping was associated with increased chymase activity only in the affected kidney and increased renal Ang IIlevels.