Sympathetic Denervation Using Stellate Ganglia Ablation as Novel Therapeutic Approach for Cardiac Arrhythmias in Heart Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590917
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Masahiro  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70341485)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKU Keijiro  福岡大学, 医学部, 教授 (40183371)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心不全 / 不整脈 / 自律神経
Research Abstract
We clarified the causal relationship between the autonomic nervous activity and cardiac arrhythmias in heart failure. Increased sympathetic activity has important role of both the maintenance and occurrence of arrhythmias in heart failure, including atrial brady-tachycardia and prolongation of ventricular repolarization and its dispersion. After sympathetic denervation using sympathetic ganglion ablation on both sides(from second level to fourth levels of thoracic spinal cord) was applied, cardiac arrhythmias in heart failure were significantly reduced. Sympathetic denervation using stellate ganglia ablation may be useful for treatment of cardiac arrhythmias in heart failure.