The role of soluble VEGF receptor in cardiovascular risk of metabolic syndrome and smoking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590918
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionDepartment of Clinical Research, National Hospital Organization Kyoto Medical Center
Principal Investigator
WADA Hiromichi  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 展開医療研究部, 研究室長(先端医療技術開発) (20416209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Noriko  独立行政法人国立病院機構(京都医療センター臨床研究センター), 糖尿病研究部, 研究室長(臨床代謝栄養) (80373512)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 喫煙 / バイオマーカー / 肥満 / 脂質異常 / 動脈硬化 / 血管新生 / リンパ管新生 / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 循環器・高血圧 / 細胞・組織 / 動物 / 臨床 / トランスレーションリサーチ
Research Abstract
The mechanisms that lead from obesity to atherosclerotic disease are not fully understood. Obesity involves angiogenesis in which vascular endothelial growth factor-A(VEGF-A) plays a key role. Soluble VEGF receptor-2(sVEGFR-2) acts as an endogenous inhibitor of VEGF-A. We demonstrated that serum levels of sVEGFR-2 are increased in sera from subjects with metabolic syndrome in association with insulin resistance. We also showed that the sVEGFR-2 level, as well as the body mass index, significantly increases after successful smoking cessation. A recent study reported that sVEGFR-2 also acts as an endogenous inhibitor of vascular endothelial growth factor-C(VEGF-C). We found that VEGF-C, rather than VEGF-A, is closely related to dyslipidemia and atherosclerosis.