Project/Area Number |
21590920
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | National Cardiovascular Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
INAGAKI Masashi 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 循環動態制御部, 室長 (80359273)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
LI Meihua 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 循環動態制御部, 研究員 (60443496)
HIDAKA Ichiro 独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 循環動態制御部, 研究員 (70443497)
HIRABAYASHI Satoko 東京大学, 大学院生
SEO Kinya 東京大学, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 臨床心血管病態学 / 不整脈 / 電気生理学 |
Research Abstract |
Using optical transmembrane potential mapping, we investigated the spatiotemporal effects of autonomic nerve stimulation and mechanical stress on the electrophysiological characteristics in heart failure rats after myocardial infarction. 1) Sympathetic nerve stimulation shortened ventricular action potential duration(APD) in heart failure rats after myocardial infarction. The shortening of APD was larger in the non-infarct area than in the infarct area. As a result, sympathetic nerve stimulation increased inhomogeneity of APD. Vagus nerve stimulation decreased the inhomogeneity of APD. 2) The volume pulse applied at the T wave of ECG induced a focal excitation. The focal excitation originated from the surrounding areas of infarction. When the volume pulse was applied after a proper coupling interval, the induced focal excitation developed to ventricular fibrillation. 3) Vagus nerve stimulation suppressed electrical remodeling in chronic heart failure.