Mutations in cardiac gap junction genes and the pathophysiology underlying progressive cardiac conduction defect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590921
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
MAKITA Naomasa  長崎大学, 大学院・医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (00312356)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SEKI Akiko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80408608)
SUMITOMO Naokata  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50231379)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsギャップジャンクション / 致死性不整脈 / 心臓伝導障害 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
To elucidate the pathophysiology underlying the progressive cardiac conduction defect(PCCD), PCCD family members were registered, and the clinical features were analyzed. Genetic screening revealed a novel mutation in a gene encoding connexin40(Cx40). The mutant Cx40 showed reduced single channel conductance and impaired plaque formation at the plasma membrane. These data demonstrates that the abnormal cell-cell coupling at the cardiac conduction system is a novel pathophysiology underlying PCCD.