Low-energy shock wave therapy for chronic heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590922
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ITO Kenta  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (50375086)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROAKI Shimokawa  東北大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (00235681)
TAKEDA Morihiko  国際医療福祉大学, 病院, 准教授 (30375084)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords慢性心不全 / 低出力体外衝撃波治療 / 血管新生 / 循環器・高血圧 / 再生医療 / 虚血性心疾患
Research Abstract
We have studied the effects of low-energy shock wave (SW)therapy on chronic heart failure. Chronic heart failure was induced in Dahl salt sensitive rats by high (8%)NaCl feeding. Animals were randomly divided into SW-treated group or control group. SW therapy ameliorated the depression of cardiac function and reduced sudden death when treated in the early phase of heart failure. To clarify the optimal therapeutic condition, further studies are needed.