The mechanism of non-apoptotic cardiomyocyte cell death
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Kazuhiko  大阪大学, 大学院・歯学研究科, 講師 (90362681)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI Osamu  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90467580)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子心臓病態学 / 細胞死 / シグナル伝達 / 心不全
Research Abstract
Necrotic cell death is mediated through the mitochondrial permeability transition(MPT) dependent on cyclophillin D(CypD). The aim in this study is to clarify the intracellular signalling mechanism of the cardiomyocyte cell death and progression of heart failure on the hypothesis that the signal crosstalk between apoptotic and necrotic pathways exists. We took note of CypD and apoptosis signal-regulating kinase 1(ASK1). ASK1 can bind to CypD. ASK1 is related to the CypD mediated through the MPT. The crosstalk between ASK1 and CypD may be involved in progression of heart failure.