The signaling network between endothelium and myocardium responsible for myocardial protection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590930
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NAKAOKA Yoshikazu  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90393214)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsangiopoietin-1 / 冠血管 / 冠静脈 / 心筋 / 内皮 / パラクラインシグナル / neuregulin-1 / EphB4 / 静動洞 / 静脈分化 / Neuregulin-1 / 心不全 / Tie2 / 心筋-内皮細胞間相互作用 / 心内膜内皮 / 心外膜 / ErbB
Research Abstract
To reveal the role of angiopoietin-1(Ang1) secreted from myocardium, we crossed Ang1flox mice withα-MHC-Cre transgenic mice to create cardiomyocyte-speicific Ang1 knockout(Ang1 CKO) mice. Ang1 CKO mice showed embryonic lethality between E12. 5 and 14. 5 with defects in(1) attachment between endocardial endothelium and ventricular traveculae,(2) development of both traveculae and compact layer, and(3) coronary vessel formation. We performed immunohistochemical analysis using CD31 antibody and found that Ang1 CKO mice exhibit the defects in coronary vein formation, namely' coronary venogenesis'.