Oncogene TRE regulates voltage-gated Na^+ channel remodeling
Project/Area Number |
21590934
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research Institution | Oita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | Naチャネル / 不整脈 / リモデリング / Ca過負荷 / 心筋 / 細胞内カルシウム過負荷 / ユビキチン / 脱ユビキチン / Na^+チャネル / 心房細動 / イオンチャネル / プロテアソーム |
Research Abstract |
In cardiomyocytes, as a long term influence of the arrhythmias, ion channels such as voltage-dependent Na^+ channel may suffer from remodeling. As a consequence of cellular calcium overload, calmodulin is highly activated to suppress TRE17 functions to deubiquitinate the channel. Although Na^+ channel synthesis was intact, channel degradation ration exceeds the protein life span, which leads the down-regulation of Na+channels in the heart as a long-term impact on the cardiac excitability.