The cardiac fibroblast-targeted novel strategy for diastolic heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Utako  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (70404994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UECHI Masami  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員教授 (90296426)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子心臓病理学 / シグナル伝達 / 分子心臓病態学
Research Abstract
Activation of the renin-angiotensin-aldosterone system results in vasoconstriction, cardiac hypertrophy and fibrosis. Established arterial stiffness and cardiac dysfunction are key factors contributing to chronic heart failure. Regulation of intracellular concentrations of cyclic AMP is one of the most ubiquitous mechanisms for regulating cellular functions. In this study we showed Epac, an exchange protein activated by cAMP and a new effector molecule of cyclic AMP signaling, inhibited myocardial apoptosis and cardiac dysfunction under activation of aldosterone. Stimulation of Epac may be an alternative strategy for heart failure.