Identification and characterization of a novel endoplasmic reticulum molecule involved in cardiomyogenic differentiation and cardiac dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Tomosaburo  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 客員講師 (20381973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISODONO Koji  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (50515294)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心筋細胞 / PARM-1 / 心不全 / ERストレス / 心筋細胞分化 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
We identified PARM-1 as a novel endoplasmic reticulum(ER)-localized protein whose expression was induced by ER stress. In cardiomyocytes, knockdown of PARM-1 increased ER stress-induced apoptosis. In P19CL6 cells, overexpression of PARM-1 increased expression of BMP and phosphorylation of Smad1/5/8, resulting in acceleration of cardiomyogenic differentiation. These results indicate that PARM-1 is an ER-localized protein which plays a protective role against ER stress in postnatal cardiomyocytes, and that PARM-1 promotes cardiomyogenic differentiation through regulating the BMP-Smad signaling pathway.