Research for heart failure by regulating mitochondrial energy metabolism with p53
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Satoaki  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10305576)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAI Eri  明治国際医療大学, 医学教育研究センター, 教授 (20372584)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsp53 / 心不全 / ミトコンドリア / エネルギー代謝 / アポトーシス
Research Abstract
Ischemia or hyperglycemia induced p53, SCO2(Synthesis of cytochrome c oxidase 2) and TIGAR(TP53-induced glycolysis and apoptosis regulator) in the heart. We demonstrated diabetic condition induced SCO2, which promoted cardiac lipotoxicity(Circ Heart Fail. 2012). Ischemia induced p53 and TIGAR, which inhibited glycolysis(Am J Physiol Heart Circ Physiol. 2010) and mitophagy in the myocardium(J Mol Cell Cardiol. 2012). We also found that p53/TIGAR-mediated inhibition of myocyte mitophagy was responsible for ventricular remodeling after myocardial infarction.(J Mol Cell Cardiol 2012). SCO2 heterozygote mice were protective against diabetes induced cardiomyopathy. These data indicated that regulating energy metabolism will be a novel therapeutics for heart failure.