Cardiac remodeling and treatment due to brain-heart axis related with adiponectin expression in the heart
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
KANDA Tsugiyasu  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40261838)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsBDNF / 肥満 / 食事制限 / ストレス / アディポネクチン / 心臓 / 脳 / サイトカイン / BDFN / 心筋傷害 / 食餌制限
Research Abstract
Brain-derived neurotrophic factor(BDNF), a member of the neurotrophin family of neurotrophic factors, has important functions in the peripheral and central nervous system of vertebrates. BDNF was originally isolated from the brain, but it is also expressed in the non-neural tissues. BDNF is expressed in cardiac muscle and may modulate cardiac function. Caloric restriction(CR) is beneficial for myocardial ischemia through BDNA signaling pathway. Moreover, CR in the obesity is improves myocardial damage and is closely related with the increase of hyppocampal BDNF mRNA. However, the relation between BDNF and heart disease is controversial. My data showed that cardiac and hyppocampal expression of BDNF can be induced by food restriction in obesity and that induced BDNF signaling can be beneficial in cardiac dysfunction. Moreover, physical activity became increased by CR after 3 months.