Role of splicing variants in heart failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Masanori  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 臨床研究部, 室長 (80443505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAKAZE Masafumi  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 臨床研究部, 部長 (20294069)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ASANUMA Hiroshi  京都府立医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科循環器内科学, 准教授 (20416217)
TAKASHIMA Seiji  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科分子心血管医学, 特任准教授 (90379272)
MINAMINO Tetsuo  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科循環器内科学, 講師 (30379234)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords循環器・高血圧 / マイクロアレイ / 遺伝子 / 心不全 / スプライシング
Research Abstract
Number of patients with chronic heart failure is increasing in Japan. It is important to detect novel targets for heart failure. Alternative splicing is known to play important roles in the regulations of several diseases such as cancer and neurodegenerative diseases. However, the role of alternative splicing in the pathogenesis of heart failure remains unclear. In this study, we analyzed global expression levels of splicing variants in heart failure using exon arrays. We identified 46 genes with significant changes in splicing pattern but without changes in expression level. Out of 46 candidate genes responsible for heart failure, we narrowed our focus to Mtus1 gene. Our functional analyses revealed that Mtus1A variant is a novel inhibitory factor for cardiac hypertrophy.