Regulation of Notch signal pathway in vascular lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KYOSUKE Takeshita  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70444403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHENG Xian Wu  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30378228)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MUROHARA Toyoaki  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90299503)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子血管病態学 / 動脈硬化 / Notchシグナル / 平滑筋 / 単球
Research Abstract
Notch1 signaling plays pleiotropic roles in organogenesis in the developmental state. However, the pathophysiological role of Notch1 in vascular diseases has been unknown. Notch1 expression was evident in new vessels, inflammatory cells, and smooth muscle cells in arterial specimens from patients with arteriosclerosis obliterans and Buerger disease. We observed reduced neointimal formation followed by carotid artery injury in general and smooth muscle cell (SMC)-specific Notch1 heterozygous deficient mice. Notch1 signaling would be involved in proliferation, migration, and apoptosis of SMCs. We also testified the effects of Notch signal inhibitor, a gamma-secretase inhibitor (GSI: LY-411575) on suppression of atherosclerotic lesion in Apolipoprotein E deficient mice. Indeed GSI treatment suppressed infiltration of inflammatory cells and atherosclerotic lesion formation. Thus Notch1 signaling would be a potential target for vascular diseases.