Role of AT2 Receptor on Insulin Resistance and Adipose Tissue Dysfunction in Atherosclerotic Mouse Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
IWAI Masaru  愛媛大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 准教授 (00184854)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HORIUCHI Masatsugu  愛媛大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40150338)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords動脈硬化 / アンジオテンシン / 受容体 / インスリン抵抗性 / 脂肪組織 / アンジオテンシンII / コレステロール / メタボリック症候群 / AT1受容体 / AT2受容体 / 代謝異常 / 胆汁 / 膵臓 / 炎症反応 / 酸化ストレス
Research Abstract
In the comparison with ApoEKO mice, AT2 deficient(AT2/ApoE knockout) mice showed the increase in adipose tissue weight, adipocyte size, markers for adipocyte differentiation and insulin resistance. AT2/ApoEKO mice also showed the decrease in cholesterol excretion into bile and feces. These results suggest that AT2 receptor stimulation induces improvement of adipocyte function and cholesterol metabolism and that these effects may be useful for the therapy for metabolic syndrome in the near future.