Identification of a novel gene to promote atherosclerosis development by regulating fatty acid binding protein secreted from dysfunctional kidney
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Hiroyuki  京都府立医科大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00240036)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords血管病態学 / 動脈硬化 / 慢性腎臓病 / 脂肪組織 / レニン・アンジオテンシン系 / 脂肪酸代謝 / 脂肪酸結合蛋白
Research Abstract
In this study, we demonstrated for the first time that exaggerated atherosclerosis development elicited by uninephrectomy was closely associated with PAT-specific increases in AGT mRNA expression and Ang II secretion without enhanced recruitment of monocytes/macrophages. HOMA-IR index and plasma insulin concentrations after glucose loading were markedly elevated in uninephrectomized apoE^<-/-> mice, and insulin stimulation of isolated PAT mature adipocytes significantly increased AGT mRNA expression in a depot-specific manner, suggesting that insulin resistance-associated hyperinsulinemia most likely contributed to the PAT-specific activation of RAS. In contrast, expression of adhesion molecules in the vasculature and the number of circulating inflammatory monocytes, which played a crucial role in the early stage of atherosclerosis development, were not altered by uninephrectomy. Moreover, accelerated atherosclerosis development caused by uninephrectomy was completely inhibited in apoE^<-/->/AT1aR^<-/-> mice or by treatment with angiotensin II type 1 receptor blocker(olmesartan), further supporting the notion that PAT-specific activation of RAS is substantially involved in the CKD-associated atherogenesis and could be a novel therapeutic target for the prevention of CKD-associated cardiovascular disease.