Application of sFlt-1 for the prevention of advanced atherosclerosis in chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Shiro  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80232792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yoshihiko  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30250260)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords分子血管病態学 / 動脈硬化 / 慢性腎臓病 / 血管新生 / 遺伝子改変マウス
Research Abstract
Chronic kidney disease is frequently associated with advanced atherosclerosis. We have found that placental growth factor(PlGF) and its endogenous antagonist, sFlt-1, play important role in this setting. In this study, we investigated the manifestation of sFlt-1 and ApoE double knock-out mouse, as well as the effect of recombinant sFlt-1 administration to ApoE KO mice with renal failure. Our results indicate supplemental enhancement of plasma level of sFlt-1 might be a candidate as a pharmacological intervention for advanced atherosclerosis in patients with renal dysfunction.