Mechanisms of abnormal iron metabolism in metabolic syndrome and its implications for new therapeutic strategies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Circulatory organs internal medicine
Research InstitutionHyogo Medical University
Principal Investigator
TSUJINO Takeshi  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (90283887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MASUYAMA Tohru  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70273670)
KAWABATA Masaaki  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 非常勤講師 (70411999)
NAITO Yoshiro  兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (10446049)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 鉄代謝 / 多血症 / インスリン抵抗性 / 高血圧 / 鉄 / 貧血 / メタボリックシンドローム. / nitrosative stress / 低酸素 / 貯蔵鉄 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 酸化ストレス / ピモニダゾール / レニン・アンジオテンシン系
Research Abstract
High body iron levels are found in type 2 diabetes mellitus(DM). Iron excess leads to tissue injury through free radical formation. We investigated the effect of iron restriction on diabetic nephropathy in Otsuka Long-Evans Tokushima Fatty(OLETF) rats, a model of type 2 DM. In OLETF given high salt-high fat diet, iron restriction reduced systolic blood pressure, urinary excretion of protein and renal glomerular injury. Iron restriction suppressed oxidative stress and renin-angiotensin system in the kidney and attenuated renal hypoxia in the HFS+IR group compared to the HFS group. Iron restriction may be beneficial in prevention of nephropathy in type 2 DM.