Challenges to cell specific epigenetics in the lungs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
BETSUYAKU Tomoko  Hokkaido University, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60333605)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2010
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2010)
KeywordsLCM / マウス / 喫煙 / 細気管支上皮 / miRNA
Research Abstract
MicroRNAs (miRNAs) are a family of non-coding RNA molecules that post-transcriptionally regulate gene expression. It has recently been discovered that changes in expression of miRNAs are involved in development, carcinogenesis and inflammation. However, it is largely unknown how aging and smoking are associated with differential expression of miRNAs in the lungs. The main problem with analyzing miRNA expression in the lungs is the degree of cellular heterogeneity. The use of tissue homogenates inevitably results in average expression levels of all cells present in the lungs, thus potentially masking any differences in the expression of individual miRNAs within specific cell types. We therefore focused on the changes in miRNA expression in bronchiolar epithelium in vivo, since bronchiolar epithelium is an important site in the pathophysiology of COPD as well as in cigarette smoke (CS)-induced animal models of the disease. We demonstrated changes in miRNAs in mouse bronchiolar epithelium by age and CS exposure. We also found that the cessation of smoking differently affected the miRNA profiling by age.