Analysis of systemic inflammation in the COPD-Cigarette smoke exposure induced inflammatory response in adipose tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA Yasunori  千葉大学, 医学部・附属病院, 講師 (60343092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TATSUMI Koichiro  千葉大学, 大学院・医学研究院, 教授 (10207061)
SAKAO Seiichiro  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80431740)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords呼吸器病学 / 炎症 / たばこ / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 環境
Research Abstract
Both cigarette smoking and obesity are well-established risk factors for atherosclerosis. Cigarette smoking (CS) results in systemic oxidant-antioxidant imbalance and a low-grade systemic inflammatory response. To clarify the effects of CS exposure on adipose tissue, we investigated the adipose tissue change by 2-week CS exposure using mice. We found accumulation of cells expressing the macrophage marker F4/80 in the adipose tissue of CS-exposed mice, accompanied by elevated expression of MCP-1 mRNA in adipocytes. These results suggest that CS induces inflammatory response to adipose tissue via different mechanisms from obesity.