Project/Area Number |
21590964
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
MURO Shigeo 京都大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (60344454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Isao 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40447959)
NARUISHI Koji 岩手医科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (00346446)
SATO Susumu 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40378691)
伊藤 功朗 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (40447975)
黄瀬 大輔 京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (50572418)
星野 勇馬 京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00378746)
小川 恵美子 滋賀医科大学, 保健管理センター, 講師 (00378671)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TAKASHIBA Shogo 岡山大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50226768)
MISHIMA Michiaki 京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (60190625)
Project Period (FY) |
2009 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | COPD増悪 / 慢性感染 / 宿主免疫 / 感染 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 気道炎症 / 歯周病 / MAPK |
Research Abstract |
Our prospective observational study including 93 COPD patients showed that the numbers of exacerbations and the rate of individuals with frequent exacerbations(at least two per year) were significantly lower in patients with higher IgG titer than those with normal IgG titer. Thus in contrast to our hypothesis, normal-IgG titer for periodontitis-related antibody can be an independent predictor of frequent exacerbations suggesting that humoral immune response associates with COPD exacerbations. We also found that COPD exacerbation accelerated the emphysema progression in spite of current additional therapy during exacerbations.