The control of airway mucus secretion via sphingosine signals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Yoshihiro  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (20291453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOTANI Yoshikazu  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 講師 (90403287)
FUNADA Yasuhiro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60437465)
KOBAYASHI Kazuyuki  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 特命講師 (50403275)
OKADA Taro  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (80304088)
NISHIUMA Teruaki  神戸大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 研究員 (10379414)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsスフィンゴシン / 気管支喘息 / 粘液産生 / Sphingosine kinase / SlP受容体 / Shingosine kinase / S1P受容体 / mucin / ERK / IL-13 / goblet cells
Research Abstract
We cultured normal human bronchial epithelial cells in an air-liquid interface and treated with IL-13 to induce their differentiation into goblet cells. Sphingosinekinase1(SphK1) and MUC5AC expression was increased by IL-13 treatment at both protein and mRNA levels. N, N-dimethylsphingosine(DMS), a potent SphK inhibitor, decreased MUC5AC expression up-regulated by IL-13 treatment. DMS inhibited IL-13-induced ERK1/2 phosphorylation. These results suggest that SphK1 is involved in MUC5AC production induced by IL-13 upstream of ERK1/2 phosphorylation, and independent of STAT6 phosphorylation.
Next we utilized the mouse asthmatic model and found that both SphK and MUC5AC expression were increased and co-localized in airway epithelium. The number of eosinophil and eosinophil peroxidase activity, levels of cytokine were improved by administration of DMS, SphK inhibitor, and FTY-720, sphingosine 1-phosphate agonist, without worsening pulmonary vascular permeability.