Mechanisms of the increased maternal transmission of neonatal asthma risks by exposure to air-pollution.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Kaoru  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80228535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMURA Hiroshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20195374)
SHO Masayuki  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (50364063)
SUZAKI Yasue  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30382302)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 大気汚染 / 喫煙Th2サイトカイン / エピジェネティクス / 喫煙 / 室内気(indoor-air) / 室内大気(in-door air) / ホルムアルデヒド
Research Abstract
Increased incidence of asthma and other allergic diseases are the worldwide problem. Air-pollution is recognized as one of the important factor for pathogenesis of asthma. We have investigated whether exposure to air-pollution such as oil fly as, formaldehyde and tobacco smoking during pregnancy can contribute to development of asthma in the offspring. Data indicated neonatal mice from mothers exposed to pollutants before delivery could express asthma manifestation by the suboptimal sensitization. As the mechanism(s), these mice showed the persistent Th2-dominant immune profile after birth. Contribution of epigenetics to this maternal transmission or transplacental effect of asthma susceptibility should be clarified.