Involvement of insulin resistance-associated ganglioside GM3 in the pathogenesis of bronchial asthma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku Pharmaceutical University
Principal Investigator
OHKAWARA Yuichi  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40333801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNO Isao  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (00250762)
INOKUCHI Jinichi  東北薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (70131810)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 肥満 / インスリン抵抗性 / ガングリオシド(GM3)
Research Abstract
To investigate the involvement of obesity and insulin resistance in the pathogenesis of bronchial asthma, we developed a murine allergic asthma model with high-fat diet-induced obesity. In wild type mice, high-fat diet-induced obesity increased airways inflammation after antigen inhalation. In contrast, the obesity did not increase the airways inflammation in the ganglioside GM3-defficient mice, which do not exhibit the feature of insulin resistance. These results demonstrate the involvement of obesity and insulin resistance in the pathogenesis of asthma.