Immunomodulatory role of PGD2/CRTH2 pathway in the pathophysiology of refractory lung diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
ASANO Koichiro  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60192944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUNAGA Koichi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (60327517)
OGUMA Tsuyoshi  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (20255441)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords気管支喘息 / 肺線維症 / 敗血症 / CRTH2 / 好中球 / プロスタグランジン / 喘息
Research Abstract
Previous studies by us and other researchers have clarified the role of PGD2 receptor, CRTH2, on allergic diseases including asthma by the activities on eosinophils and Th2 lymphocytes. In the present study, we have demonstrated that PGD2/CRTH2 pathway plays an essential role in the pathophysiology of chronic asthma, pulmonary fibrosis, and sepsis by modulating gamma-delta T cells and neutrophils.