The effect of comorbidity, systemic inflammation and oxidative stress on the prognosis in COPD patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Katsutoshi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40321989)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUWANO Kazuyoshi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40205266)
Research Collaborator YUMINO Yoko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
NOJIRI Satoko  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 全身性炎症 / 酸化ストレス / 基礎疾患 / 糖尿病 / 心血管疾患
Research Abstract
To evaluate the effects of comorbidities(CVD and DM) with COPD, systemic inflammation, or oxidative stress on the prognosis in COPD patients, 117 patients, over 40 years old with more than 10 pack-year were recruited. As the resilts, the frequency of COPD in patients with CVD or DM was approximately 40.0%, higher than that(16.5%) based on the NICE study. Systemic inflammation evaluated by hs-CRP or TNF-αwas reduced by statin usage. Oxidative stress evaluated by 8-OHdG increased in patients with COPD. According to the 2 year observation, the risk of common cold and the risk of hospitalization increased significantly in patients with COPD and CVD, respectively. In the analysis of COPD patients, COPD exacerbations could be reduced by statin usage, and rapid decline of pulmonary function could be reduced by tiotropium usage. The present study suggested that statin usage could improve the inflammation and QOL in the COPD patients. Comorbidity(CVD, DM, or both CVD & DM) was not associated with risk of COPD exacerbation or rapid decline of pulmonary function.