Research of the pathoetiology of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
AOSHIBA Kazutetsu  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60231776)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAGI Osamitsu  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30439806)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsCOPD / 炎症 / アポトーシス / 細胞老化 / DNA障害 / クララ細胞 / 肺胞上皮細胞 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 酸化ストレス / 血管内皮細胞 / 細胞死 / 老化
Research Abstract
This study was aimed to elucidate the pathoetiologic mechanisms of chronic obstructive pulmonary disease(COPD). We found that 1) chronic inflammation, apoptosis, cell senescence, and DNA damage occur in the lungs of COPD patients ; 2) DNA damage to airway epithelial cells in mice caused cell senescence and chronic airway inflammation ; and 3) DNA-damaged airway and alveolar epithelial cells produced a large amount of proinflammatory cytokines. These findings suggest that DNA damage plays an important role in inflammation, apoptosis, cell senescence in the lungs of COPD patients.