Indentification of regulatory factors for airway epithelial barrier and study for the role on airway inflammtion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
GON Yasuhiro  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80339316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) RA Chisei  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (60230851)
林 伸一  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (20445745)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAYASHI Shinichi  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (20445745)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords気道上皮 / 気管支喘息 / タイトジャンクション / 気道炎症 / 気道上皮細胞 / EGFR / 副腎皮質ステロイド / バリア機能 / 透過性 / Heregulin / ErbB1 / ErbB3 / Tight junction / 透過性バリア
Research Abstract
The airway epithelial barrier provides defenses against inhaled antigens and pathogens, and alterations of epithelial barrier function have been proposed to play a significant role in the pathogenesis of chronic airway diseases. In this study, we demonstrated that EGFR positively regulates permeability barrier development through the Rac1/JNK-dependent pathway. We also found that heregulin activation of ErbB2/ErbB3 heterodimers is essential for the regulation of permeability barrier in the airway epithelial cells. We also found that glucocorticoids have an effects of improving epithelial barrier integrity.