Adipose tissue-derived stem/stromal cells(ASC) therapy to elastase-elicited pulmonary emphysema in rat model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
TAKENAGA Mitsuko  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10236490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Yuki  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 薬理学, 助教 (60387066)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords閉塞性肺疾患 / 慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 細胞治療 / 脂肪組織由来体性幹細胞 / 肺気腫 / 再生治療 / 脂肪組織 / 体性幹細胞 / 再生医学 / 脂肪 / 幹細胞
Research Abstract
Adipose tissue-derived stem/stromal cells(ASC) transplantation(2.5×10^6/500μl/20min) was performed through intravenous route in porcine pancreatic elastase(PPE)(250 U/kg)-induced emphysema model rats. Pulmonary function(arterial oxygen tension(PaO_2) and alveolar-arterial oxygen tension difference(A-aDO_2) was restored almost to that of normal animals. Enlargement of the alveolar airspaces was inhibited. Hepatocyte growth factor(HGF) and cytokine-induced neutrophil chemoattractant-1(CINC-1) levels were significantly higher in the ASC group even at 2 weeks after transplantation. Sponge implantation with CINC-1 induced neovascular formation with increased HGF. In vitro secretion of HGF and CINC-1 from ASC was promoted in the presence of IL-1β. Some grafted ASC was confirmed to survive at the damaged site. Therefore, not only HGF but also CINC-1 secreted from transplanted and viable ASC, presumably contributed to lung repair through angiogenesis.