Study for roles of inflammatory cells and cytokines in asthma death, COPD and mouse pulmonary disease models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
HOSHINO Tomoaki  久留米大学, 医学部, 教授 (00261066)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords喘息 / COPD / 動物モデル / 炎症細胞 / 気道リモデリング / 炎症性サイトカイン / IL-18
Research Abstract
Background : Eosinophils, CD4+T cells, and Th2 cytokines are thought to contribute to the development of asthma. Recently, a paper reported that pro-inflammatory IL-18 gene polymorphism was significantly associated with the disease severity of bronchial asthma. However, the detail of airway inflammation process in the lungs of nonsmoker asthma death has not reported.
Method : We obtained lung tissues from 12 nonsmokers who died of asthma at autopsy. They died from 1973 to 1998.Lung tissues were also obtained from 5 well-controlled mild asthma patients and 10 nonsmokers who underwent lung cancer extirpation. We examined pulmonary inflammatory cells, and also evaluated the expression of IL-18 and its receptor in the lungs.
Result : The numbers of eosinophils and lymphocytes, but not basophils, nor macrophages were significantly and greatly increased in the lungs when compared with mild asthmatics and nonsmokers. Interestingly, neutrophils were not significantly different when comparing fatal and mild asthmas, but were significantly increased in the lungs of asthma deaths than seen in nonsmokers. CD8+T cells but not CD4+T cells were significantly and greatly increased in the lungs of fatal asthma patients when compared to mild asthmas and nonsmokers. IL-18 proteins were strongly expressed in the bronchoalveolar epithelial cells and pulmonary inflammatory cells in asthma deaths. Moreover, IL-18Rαproteins were enhanced in the pulmonary inflammatory cells, especially CD8+T cells in the lungs of asthma death.
Conclusion : CD8+T cells, eosinophils and over-expressed IL-18 proteins in the lungs may play an important role in the pathogenesis of asthma death.