Clarification of causal antigens of bronchial asthma in terms of cellular immune responses and mediators of bronchoconstriction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionClinical Research Center for Allergy and Rheumatology, National Hospital Organization, Sagamihara National Hospital
Principal Investigator
MORI Akio  独立行政法人国立病院機構(相模原病院臨床研究センター), 臨床研究センター, 部長 (80251247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTOMO Takayuki  独立行政法人国立病院機構相模原病院, 臨床研究センター, 特別研究員 (90463108)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords閉塞性肺疾患 / 気管支喘息 / アレルゲン / T細胞 / 遅発型喘息反応 / 細胞性免疫 / IL-5 / 気管支平滑筋 / アレルギー
Research Abstract
Mechanism of bronchoconstriction in nonatopic asthma is studied in the present study. T cell IL-5 production was induced in response to house dust mite or mold allergens despite lack of IgE antibodies. Upon bronchial provocation, late asthmatic response, but not immediate asthmatic response, was induced in IL-5-producing asthmatics. To delineate mechanisms of IgE-independent bronchoconstriction, T cell clones were established, and the bronchoconstriction activity of activated T cell clones was analyzed in terms of human bronchial smooth muscle cells-embedded collagen gels.