Establishment of a simple differentiation diagnostic method of glucoprotein tumor markers by the pattern analysis in Western blotting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SATOH Hiroaki  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00261800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTSUKA Morio  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (00143173)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords癌 / 肺癌 / 腫瘍マーカー / 診断法 / 泳動パターン / 診断 / 糖鎖抗原 / 血清診断
Research Abstract
It is not clear whether structures of glucoprotein tumor markers such carcinoembryonic antigen (CEA) and CA19-9 differ or not in various cancers. Western blot analysis of the expression patterns in various cancers was performed using original antibody against CEA which we made. The expression pattern of them was ladder bands pattern. In serum from lung, bands larger than 150kD were observed, but they were not in serum form other cancer patients and normal control (p=0.0352). Expression patterns were evaluated in such analysis using antibody against CA19-9 in sera from pancreas and colon cancers. A clue of simple differentiation diagnostic method of glucoprotein tumor markers by the pattern analysis in Western blotting was established.