Development of system to predict postoperative recurrence of lung cancer/order-made treatment using peripheral blood circukationg tumor cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIZAWA Hirohisa  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (50282984)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Koh  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 教授 (80207802)
WATANABE Satoshi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (50529740)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肺癌 / 術後再発 / 末梢血循環腫瘍細胞
Research Abstract
Whether circulating tumor cells(CTC) could be a prediction factor of the postoperative recurrence of lung cancer was investigated. Also CTC was utilized to establish order-made adjuvant chemotherapy. EpCAM、anti-cytokeratin mAb with magnetic beads were used to isolate CTC. Sensitivity of the method was raised to detect 1/100000 of PC9 tumor cells among normal leucocyte. CTC was examined in blood samples of advanced stage of lung cancer as well as post-operative patients. CTC was detected in 3% in advanced stage while no positive case in post-operative patients. The present condition is under re-examination for improvement in its sensitivity. ERCC gene family, beta-Tubulin, and RRM1 using Allele specific PCR and Real time PCR are under examination.