Type-1 polarized dendritic cell vaccine for tuberculosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Yutaro  浜松医科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 助教 (60436962)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDA Takafumi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30291397)
NAGATA Toshi  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (90275024)
Research Collaborator KONO Masato  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
KATO Masato  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 大学院生
KALINSKI Pawel  University of Pittsburgh, Department of Surgery
GIERMASZ Adam S  University of California San Francisco, Department of Hematology/Oncology
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords免疫学 / 感染症 / 細胞ワクチン / 免疫 / 細胞・組織 / 細胞,組織
Research Abstract
The development of effective vaccine strategies for intracellular bacteria, including tuberculosis, is one of the major frontiers of medical research. Our previous studies showed that dendritic cell(DC) vaccine is a promising approach for eliciting protective immunity against intracellular bacteria. Recently, we found that more preferable DCs were generated by the presence of IL-4 and IFN-γduring the maturation of mouse DCs(type-1 polarization), resulting in improved induction of anti-tumor immunity in cancer. Here we show that such type-1 polarized DCs promote dramatic enhancement of protective immunity against an intracellular bacterium, Listeria monocytogenes. Murine bone marrow-derived DCs were cultured and matured with LPS, IL-4 and IFN-γ(type-1 polarized DCs ; DC1), and with LPS alone(non-polarized DCs ; DC). DCs were loaded with listeriolysin O(LLO) 91-99, H2-K^d-restricted epitope of L. monocytogenes, and were injected into naive BALB/c mice intravenously. Type-1 polarized DCs vaccine strongly enhanced LLO 91-99-specific CD8^+T cells exhibiting epitope-specific cytotoxic activity and IFN-γproduction, leading to significant induction of protective immunity against L. monocytogenes. Type-1 polarized DCs are potential candidates for enhancing protective immunity in the design of effective vaccination strategies against intracellular bacteria.