The establishment of therapeutic strategy for pulmonary fibrosis and pulmonary hypertension in targeting endothelial-mesenchymal transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HASHIIMO Naozumi  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30378020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Yoshinori  名古屋大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (20270986)
IMAIZUMI Kazuyoshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (50362257)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords呼吸器病学 / 肺線維症 / 血管内皮間葉系細胞転換 / 線維芽細胞 / 低酸素 / 血管内皮細胞
Research Abstract
Current evidence suggests that the pathogenesis of pulmonary fibrosis might be due to the heterogeneity of fibroblast origins. In this study, persistent tissue hypoxia might be involved in active fibrosis in an in vivo model of BLM-induced lung injury/fibrosis, likely due to endothelial-mesenchymal transition. These findings indicate that persistent tissue hypoxia as tissue microenvironment may promote secondary EMT and lung fibrosis. These also indicate the clue to understand the underlying mechanism of lung fibrosis, leading the new therapeutic strategy.