Development of analysis program for idiopathic pulmonary fibrosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yasutaka  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00362377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGAO Taishi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40402739)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords特発性間質性肺炎 / 定量的画像解析 / コンピューター解析システム / 非閉塞性肺疾患 / 肺線維症 / 画像診断
Research Abstract
We have developed a custom software to analyze the idiopathic interstitial pneumonias(IIPs), especially for usual interstitial pneumonia(UIP) and non-specific interstitial pneumonia(NSIP). The software includes the automated volume analysis tool for each lung lobes, and the automated lesion detection tool. The features of the lung diseases were also analyzed in terms of size and heterogeneity of the lesions.