Cancer antigen WT1-targeting peptide vaccine therapy for lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKA Yoshihiro  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 講師 (20273691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEDA Yoshito  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (40452388)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsWT1 / 肺癌 / 癌免疫療法 / ペプチドワクチン / 免疫療法 / 胸腺腫
Research Abstract
We accumulated cases with lung cancer treated by WT1 peptide vaccine. We analyzed anti-WT1 antibody in nonsmall cell lung cancer patients, which showed the existence of immune response against WT1 protein in the lung cancer. We analyzed WT1-specific CTLs in bone marrow(BM) of cancer-bearing patients, which indicated the possibility that BM had a role as a secondary lymhpoid organ in cancer immunity. We analyzed WT1 helper peptide-specific response of CD4^+ T cells, which suggested an important role of Th response in cancer immunity. We demonstrated, using a mice model, that co-administration of WT1 peptide vaccine and IFN-βwas a promising novel therapy for cancer. Biased usage of TCR BV gene families of WT1-specific CD8^+ T cells in patients with solid tumors and healthy donors was shown.