Molecular target therapy for multidrug-resistant small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIJIMA Takashi  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助教 (90372614)
Research Collaborator OTANI Yasushi  大阪大学, 医学部付属病院, 医員
MINAMI Toshiyuki  大阪大学, 大学院・医学系研究科, 院生
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小細胞肺がん / 多剤耐性 / 分子標的治療 / CD9 / HER2 / 小細胞肺癌(SCLC) / ケモカイン / CXCR4 / ABCトランスポーター / ラパチニブ / 細胞接着誘導抗癌剤耐性(CAM-DR) / テトラスパニン / CXCL12
Research Abstract
Small cell lung cancer(SCLC) is highly malignant because it easily acquires multidrug resistance. We have found that CD9 and HER2 are upregulated on the cell surface of SCLC cells when they become multidrug-resistant. CD9 induced adhesion of SCLC cells to extracellular matrices(ECM) resulting in chemoresistance by augmenting anti-apoptotic signals via integrins. Inhibition of CD9 with blocking antibody or small interfering RNA induced apoptosis of chemoresistant SCLC cells. On the other hand, HER2 inhibitor lapatinib recovered the sensitivity of chemoresistant SCLC cells by inhibiting the function of drug-efflux pumps expressed on them. This inhibitory mechanism is found to include not only direct pump inhibition but also indirect mechanism through HER2 inactivation-mediated Src activation and caveolin-1 phosphorylation. These findings indicate the possibility of CD9 and HER2 as therapeutic target to overcome multidrug-resistance of SCLC.