Development of novel biomarker for cetuximab therapy in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
CHIKUMI Hiroki  鳥取大学, 医学部, 講師 (90283994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Eiji  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (50187449)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肺癌 / 薬剤反応性 / 内科 / 薬剤反応
Research Abstract
An anti-EGFR monoclonal antibody, cetuximab, has been developed as a novel molecular targeting therapy in lung cancer. In this study, we developed a novel biomarker for cetuximab to select the subset of patients who will show a meaningful clinical response, by using our original finding that the main anti-cancer mechanism of cetuximab is immunological antitumor activity such as antibody-dependent cellular cytotoxicity(ADCC). As a result, we revealed that ULBP2 is the most significant NKG2D ligands, which are known as the activating ligands of NK cells, and that soluble form of ULBP2(sULBP2) directly suppresses both the cytolytic activity and cetuximab induced ADCC activity of host NK cells. Therefore, administration of cetuximab to the patients with low levels of sULBP, or the patients after surgery or chemotherapy with lowest sULBP2 levels is the best strategy for cetuximab treatment for lung cancer.