Mechanism of progression from bronchioloalveolar carcinoma to invasive adenocarcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21590995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School (2011)
Okayama University (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
TAKIGAWA Nagio  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60325107)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIURA Katsuyuki  岡山大学, 大学病院, 教授 (10243502)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords肺癌 / 発癌 / EGFR / 肺腺癌 / 遺伝子変異
Research Abstract
Bronchioloalveolar carcinoma(BAC) pattern is often seen at the margin of invasive adenocarcinomas. We investigated EGFR signaling abnormalities involved in the progression of adenocarcinoma. Fifty tumors were obtained from patients who underwent surgery for lung adenocarcinoma seen as dense areas in ground glass opacity on computed tomography. Six, 18, and 26 tumors<1 cm, 1-2 cm, and≧2 cm in diameter, respectively, were analyzed. Of the 24 tumors≦2 cm in diameter, nine were preinvasive and 15 were invasive. EGFR, pAKT, and pMAPK were overexpressed in the center of the adenocarcinoma compared to the BAC component by immunohistochemistry, while pSTAT3 expression was reversed. In the tumors≦2 cm in diameter, pSTAT3 expression in the central area was higher in preinvasive tumors than in invasive tumors. pSTAT3 was identified in the BAC component of 88% of the EGFR mutant(n=17) and 82% of the wild-type tumors(n=33). Transgenic mice expressing delE748-A752 EGFR and two lung cancer cell lines(PC-9 mutant and A549 wild-type EGFR) were also investigated. In transgenic mice, pSTAT3 was overexpressed in the BAC component around the adenocarcinoma center. Two lung cancer cell lines that overexpressed pSTAT3 were equally sensitive to a JAK2/STAT3 inhibitor(JSI-124). In conclusion, adenocarcinomas with a BAC component overexpressed pSTAT3 at the margin compared to the center of the tumor. Moreover, STAT3 inhibitors may have therapeutic potential in the inhibition of adenocarcinoma.