Exploration of a prognostic biomarker for lung cancer as personalized medicine using a genome-wide approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOYAMA Nobuyuki  埼玉医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30353460)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsEZH2 / 非小細胞肺癌 / 予後予測因子 / ゲノムワイド / 個別化医療 / H3K27 / ChIP-on-chip / Effector / CHIP-on-chip / 転移 / 浸潤 / siRNA / 予後診断マーカー
Research Abstract
Using immunohistochemistry for EZH2, we showed that the EZH2-expressing group reduced survival of stage I NSCLC compared with the non-EZH2-expressing group. In COX proportional hazard models, the non-EZH2-expressing group was independently associated with prolonged survival. These results suggest that EZH2 can be a novel predictive factor for prognosis in postsurgical NSCLC at stage I. Furthermore, using shRNA-mediated knockdown of EZH2 expression, in vitro cell growth assay and matrigel invasion assay showed that the suppression of EZH2 expression inhibited cellular proliferation and reduced invasion and metastatic potentials. Thus, EZH2 may function as an oncogene.