The effects of hydrogen gas breathing on the lung injury induced by hyperoxia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Hirosuke  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (70153632)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSE Minoru  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 教授 (50286382)
KOKUBO Kenichi  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (20287965)
SHINBO Toshihiro  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 助教 (10406910)
KUBOTA Masaru  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00234500)
HATAISHI Ryuji  北里大学, 医学部, 講師 (20276124)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非閉塞性肺疾患癌 / 肺線維症 / 呼吸器感染症 / その他・酸素障害 / 酸素障害 / 肺障害 / 酸素 / 活性酸素 / 水素 / 一酸化窒素 / 活性酵素
Research Abstract
Survival time of mice exposed to hyperoxia became longer when the mice breathed hydrogen gas, and the leukocytes accumulation in the lungs was reduced. Hydrogen gas protected cultured human alveolar epithelial cells against antimycin A-induced oxidative stress. The level of superoxide produced by mitochondria was significantly low, and the increase in superoxide produced by antimycin A was also lower in the presence of hydrogen gas. Hydrogen gas protected lungs against hyperoxic lung injury.