Prediction of drug sensitivity and development of a therapeutic strategy by microRNAs in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
SEIKE Masahiro  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30366687)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GEMMA Akihiko  日本医科大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 教授 (20234651)
峯岸 裕司  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80386234)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINEGISHI Yuji  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80386234)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsマイクロRNA / 肺癌 / 薬剤感受性
Research Abstract
We tried to identify microRNAs(miRNAs) associated with drug sensitivity of lung cancer and establish a new therapeutic strategy in lung cancer. First, we analyzed miRNA expression profiles of 30 lung cancer cell lines using Taqman MicroRNA Arrays. Four miRNAs(miR-21, miR-31, miR-193b and miR-365) were common miRNAs correlated with the sensitivity of lung cancer to nine anticancer drugs. Next, we analyzed the antitumor effects of enzastaurin in 22 lung cancer cell lines. To identify miRNA associated with this sensitivity, we conducted a miRNA expression profiling study on the same set of cell lines. We found that miR-21 affects the response to enzastaurin through the JAK/STAT signaling pathway in lung cancer. Finally, we analyzed miR-23a/24/27a expression in 10 non-small cell cancer cell lines by real-time PCR analysis. Correlation between expression of these miRNAs and epithelial-mesenchymal transition(EMT) was evaluated. We found that miR-23a regulated TGF-β-induced EMT by targeting E-cadherin and contributed to EGFR-TKI resistance of lung cancer cells. These miRNAs associated with drug sensitivity may be useful as new therapeutic targets in lung cancer.