Investigation on the Roles of Cathepsin S in Sarcoidosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Etsuro  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (10201831)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Kenji  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80211499)
TAKAHASHI Daisuke  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00431370)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsサルコイドーシス・カテプシンS / アンジオテンシン転換酵素 / サルコイドーシス / カテプシンS / カテプシンD / LRAP / 間質性肺炎 / 気管支喘息 / 塵肺 / 甲状腺機能亢進症 / 肝硬変 / ROCカーブ
Research Abstract
We selected cathepsin S (CTSS) by microarray analysis of gene expression by alveolar macrophages obtained from sarcoidosis patients and compared the clinical significance of serum CTSS levels with serum activities of angiotensin converting enzyme in various diseases. We found that CTSS is superior to ACE in differentiating sarcoidosis from parenchymal lung diseases.