Analysis and identify of gene associated with EGFR mutation by gene chip for SNPs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research Institution地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所) (2011)
Miyagi Cancer Center Research Institute (2009-2010)
Principal Investigator
MAEMONDO Makoto  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん先進治療開発研究部, 特任研究員 (40344676)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAGIWARA Kouichi  埼玉県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00240705)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords非小細胞肺癌 / EGFR遺伝子変異 / 全ゲノムSNP解析 / 癌 / 遺伝子
Research Abstract
Lung cancer is a major cause of cancer death, and one of the most resistant cancers to treatment. Several mutations in the lung tumor were found in female, non-smoker patients with adenocarcinoma. These mutations were associated with not only oncogenicity but the target of therapy. Gefitinib is an orally administered tyrosine kinase inhibitor(TKI) of EGFR that was approved in Japan for the first time in the world. This drug has substantial role on treatment with non-small cell lung cancer patients who have characteristics that include female, never smoker, and adenocarcinoma histology. The response of treatment with gefitinib was found strongly correlated with both these patient characteristics and EGFR mutations. In addition, it was reported that there are more frequent EGFR mutations in Asian patients than in Westerners. On the hypothesis of that there are some genes associated with this ethnic difference in incidence of mutation, we conducted the study to identify these associated genes by the analysis of SNP through the whole genome with Gene chip assay.
Result : We collected blood samples from 64 patients with EGFR mutation and extracted DNA and analyzed whole genome SNP with SNP Array 6.0 which defined SNPs in more than 900, 000 sites. We found two sites associated with EGFR activating mutation with this method. We are planning to conduct re-examination with other sample set.