Development of treatment strategies aimed at nucleocytoplasmic shuttling for small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Respiratory organ internal medicine
Research InstitutionAichi Cancer Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
HORIO Yoshitsugu  愛知県がんセンター(研究所), 分子腫瘍学部, 研究員 (30344336)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords小細胞肺癌 / 核細胞質間シャトル / p27
Research Abstract
Cell cycle regulator p27 shuttles between the nucleus and the cytoplasm. Phosphorylation at threonine 198(T198) and 157(T157) increase cell motility. We showed S10 hosphorylation was associated with T198 and T157 phosphorylation in small cell lung cancer(SCLC) cell lines. In 30 surgically resected SCLC specimens, however, immunohistochemistry revealed high expression of phosphorylated p27 at T198 and T157. Leptomycin B or knockdown of cellular CRM1 by siRNA showed additive effects with topoisomerase II inhibitors(Etoposide and Amrubicine) in SCLC cell lines and a fibroblast cell line. There were no correlations between chemosensitivity of amrubicin and mRNA expression levels of the RanBP2, TopoII-alpha and TopoII-beta genes.