The effects of fatty acid emulsion for cisplatin-induced acute renal failure in rats
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21591015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Kidney internal medicine
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Norio  弘前大学, 大学院・医学研究科, 准教授 (60332657)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords腎臓学 / n-3系多価不飽和脂肪酸 / 急性腎不全 / EPA / DHA / 脂肪酸乳剤 / 馬杉腎炎 / エイコサペンタエン酸 / シスプラチン / 脂肪酸分析 / ドコサヘキサエン酸
Research Abstract
In this study, we created an infusible emulsion of eicosapentaenoic acid (EPA) and docosahexaenoic acid (DHA), and investigated the effect of the emulsion against cisplatin-induced acute renal failure model of rats. However, there were no beneficial effect of the emulsion in the model. We also investigated the effect of DHA emulsion against nephrotoxic serum nephritis model of rats. After the administration of the emulsion, the levels of protein excretion of urine were decreased in the rats. These results suggest that DHA emulsion might be beneficial effects for the renal disease.